General notice and mandatory information

Designation of the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Trillion Dollar Company GmbH
Holzmarktstrasse 25th
10243 Berlin

Email: pierre-caesar@gmx.de

Website: www.base-berlin.com

The responsible body decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, their recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data at any time within the framework of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time using the contact options listed in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https: //" address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain

  • Date and time of the server request

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • IP address

There is no merging of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission when concluding a contract for the purchase and dispatch of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if there is a need to process the contract. Third parties can be payment service providers or logistics companies, for example. A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to this.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use certain functions. The transmitted data are used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, e.g. for technical reasons, we will inform you by email. The e-mail will be sent to the address that was given during registration.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to be able to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need to store data. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Storage duration of contributions and comments

Contributions and comments as well as related data, such as IP addresses, are saved. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.

The contributions and comments are saved on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of our website, you can subscribe to comments after you have registered. With a confirmation e-mail we will check whether you are the owner of the given e-mail address. You can unsubscribe from the subscription function for comments at any time via a link in a subscription email. Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you cancel. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

Newsletter data

We need an email address from you to send our newsletter. Verification of the specified email address is necessary and the receipt of the newsletter must be consented to. Additional data is not collected or is voluntary. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification is sufficient for the revocation or you can unsubscribe using the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you cancel. If this data has been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, it will remain with us.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube to integrate and display video content. The video portal is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have accessed.

YouTube can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

You can find details on handling user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy .

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from Vimeo to integrate and display video content. The provider of the video portal is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When a page with an integrated Vimeo plug-in is called up, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells Vimeo which of our pages you have accessed. Vimeo learns your IP address even if you are not logged into the video portal or do not have an account there. The information recorded by Vimeo is transmitted to the video portal servers in the USA.

Vimeo can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.

You can find details on handling user data in Vimeo's data protection declaration at: https://vimeo.com/privacy .

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser saves on your device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer.

Some cookies are "session cookies." Such cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your browser session. However, other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary to carry out electronic communication processes or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart), is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

PayPal

Our website allows payment via PayPal. The payment service provider is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you pay with PayPal, the payment data you have entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Klarna

Our website enables payment via Klarna. The payment service provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

When paying with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna's data protection declaration at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/ .

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the Klarna checkout solution. This optimization represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Cookies are small text files that your web browser saves on your device. Klarna cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf .

Your data is transmitted to Klarna on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Instant bank transfer

Our website enables payment via "Sofortüberweisung." The payment service provider is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich.

With the help of the “Sofortüberweisung” procedure, we receive a real-time payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH and can immediately begin to meet our obligations.

When paying by “Sofortüberweisung”, your PIN and TAN are transmitted to Sofort GmbH. The payment provider logs into your online banking account, automatically checks your account balance and makes the transfer. An immediate confirmation of the transaction follows. Your sales, the credit line of your overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their stocks are also automatically checked after logging in.

In addition to PIN and TAN, the transmission to Sofort GmbH also includes payment data and personal data. Your personal data include your first and last name, address, telephone number (s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. This data transfer is necessary in order to establish your identity beyond any doubt and to prevent attempted fraud.

The transfer of your data to Sofort GmbH takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can revoke your already given consent at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

You can find details on payment with immediate transfer at: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/ .

XING plugin

Our website uses functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

When a page with integrated Xing functions is called up, a connection to the Xing servers is established. To the best of our knowledge, personal data is not stored. IP addresses are not saved, and usage behavior is not evaluated.

Details on data protection and the XING Share button can be found in XING's data protection declaration at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection .

Twitter plugin

Our website uses functions of the Twitter service. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

When you use Twitter and the "Retweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and published in your Twitter feed. In doing so, data is transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or the use of this data by Twitter. Details can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration: https://twitter.com/privacy .

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter: https://twitter.com/account/settings

Pinterest plugin

Our website uses functions of the social network Pinterest. The provider is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA.

When you access a page with functions from Pinterest, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. Log data are transmitted to the Pinterest servers. The servers are located in the USA. The log data may allow conclusions to be drawn about your IP address, websites visited, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your way of using Pinterest and cookies.

You can find details on this in the data protection information from Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

Amazon affiliate program

As the operator of this website, we participate in the Amazon EU partner program. Ads from Amazon as well as links to Amazon are included on our pages in order to earn money through advertising reimbursements. Amazon cookies are used, which means that Amazon recognizes that you have clicked a partner link on our website.

The storage of “Amazon cookies” is based on Art. 6 lit. f GDPR. As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in this, as the amount of the advertising cost reimbursement can only be determined through the cookies.

Details on data usage by Amazon can be found in the Amazon data protection declaration: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401 .

Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense is used to integrate advertisements and uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that your web browser saves on your device in order to analyze the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses web beacons. Web beacons are invisible graphics that allow an analysis of visitor traffic on our website.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers. The server is located in the USA. Google can pass this information on to contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict and prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of our website. By using our website, you declare that you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising program. We work with conversion tracking as part of the online advertising program. After clicking on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. Google and we can tell from the cookie that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. Conversion cookies are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with a conversion tracking tag. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that enables users to be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use. Here the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser. This means that there is no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and advertising.

You can find details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ .

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies can limit the functionality of our website.

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of these web fonts makes it possible to present you with the presentation of our website that you want, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which of our pages you have visited. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website.

The company Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield". This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

You can find details about Google Web Fonts at: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in Google's data protection provisions: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de

Change of the data protection declaration

We are constantly developing our website in order to be able to provide you with an ever better service. We will keep this data protection declaration up to date and adapt it accordingly if and to the extent that this should become necessary.

We will of course inform you in good time about any changes to this data protection declaration. We will do this, for example, by means of a  the email address you provided. Insofar as further consent from you to our handling of your data should be required, we will of course obtain this from you before the corresponding changes take effect.

 

Status: July  2018